Privacy Policy

MediaSesh, LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) has created this Privacy Policy (Policy) in order to demonstrate our commitment to users’ privacy. The following describes how we treat information received about subscribers and visitors (“you”) when they visit our website at www.mediasesh.com (“Site”).

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use that govern your use of this Site. Please take a few minutes to review this Policy before using this Site. By using this Site, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as set forth in this Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by our Terms of Use AND this Policy, you may not access or use this Site.

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy

The effective date of this Policy is August 5, 2020.

Information We Collect

This Site collects information in several ways in order to provide and continually improve our services. Whenever we collect information about you, we will make an effort to link to our Privacy Policy. It is our intent to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested, and any additional uses specifically provided on this site.

Some of the information we collect through this Site may be “personal information” – information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us. Other information may be non-personally identifiable, such as information collected by cookies.

This Site collects various types of information such as:

  • Various types of “personally identifiable” information, such as your first and last name, employer, e-mail address, street address, zip code, phone number, subscriber status, age, gender, and credit card, or other payment information.
  • Voluntarily provided information which may include: your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, billing and/or credit card information, and any other information Website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law (“personal information”), which may be used when you purchase products and/or services. Your personal information may also be used to deliver the services you have requested.
  • “Non-personally” identifiable information is information that we collect from you that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as your site browsing patterns or demographic information.
  • Information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We may also ask you for other information at other times. Some information is also gathered from gathered through server log files and from code embedded in this Site’s pages that records the browser preferences and settings of readers’ devices or computers.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen.

How We Collect Information

We collect personally identifiable information about you when you actively give us this information. Examples of this include when you purchase our services, fill out contact information fields, make a payment, respond to our polls and surveys, give us feedback, or subscribe to our news and updates.

We use Wave for invoicing and collecting payments. Any information you provide during the payment process is not stored on our Site but is provided to Wave, either when you actively give Wave this information or authorize MediaSesh to do so, who completes the purchase transaction. By using this Site, you agree not to hold MediaSesh responsible for any security breach or for any unauthorized use of your information by third parties.

We also collect non-personally identifiable information from you by tracking your use of the Site, often through the use of cookies. A “cookie” is a small data file that is sent to your browser from a web server that you access and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This data file may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that a web site may use to track certain things. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Advertising networks that serve ads into our site may also use their own cookies.

Preference and options configurations in your browser determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. You can change those configurations on your computer if you desire. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. By changing your preferences, you can choose to accept all cookies, or have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you will be required to re-enter your information frequently when you navigate our Site. As part of their basic functionality, most browsers provide information about the operating system (e.g., Windows 2000 or Mac OS), web browser version, and the Internet Protocol address of the computer station they are running on and the domain name of your Internet service provider. This information is available to every web site a user visits.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information for in order to provide and continually improve our products and services, for customer service, such as to provide you with information you may request, to the extent necessary to process payments, and to send you our e-mail publication, or other correspondence or information we think may be of interest to you, and to contact you regarding your account with us. We may also use your information for internal research purposes. This allows us to better understand your needs and to provide you with better service.

This Site may also use information collected from server log files, such as IP addresses, to help diagnose problems with our services, to administer our Web site, and to report and gather aggregate information about site usage and user demographics.

We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze how visitors and subscribers use and navigate our web site, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services.

Additionally, we may take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information). Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Policy upon our right to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and use and/or share with third parties, such as advertisers and business partners, the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any way.

We reserve the right to disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law or pursuant to a legal proceeding, including without limitation, in response to a court order or a subpoena.

The information we receive from your web browser and device is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable. However, we may combine it with other information in an attempt to identify you or we may combine it with information that does identify you. We may also review our server logs for security purposes—for example, to detect intrusions into our network—and we might share our server logs, which contain visitors’ IP addresses, with the appropriate investigative authorities who could use that information to trace and identify you.

How We Share Information with Others

We may hire agents and contractors to perform services on our behalf including, without limitation, facilitating some aspects of our web site, sending e-mail to you, and handling our billings, collections and renewals. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your personally identifiable information for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf. Agents and contractors of the Company who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for the Company and as otherwise required by law.

We may disclose and use your information in special circumstances where we believe in good faith that such disclosures: (a) are required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena; or (b) will help to enforce our Subscriber Agreements or Legal Terms and Conditions; protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; and/or, protect the safety and security of the Company site, the Company, and/or third parties, including the safety and security of property that belongs to the Company or third parties. In the event that all of our business assets are transferred to or acquired by another company, your information may be one of the transferred assets.

Do Not Track Mechanisms

Your browser may deliver a “Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) signal” to this Site. Because of the changing state of technology and indecision within the technology and marketing industries regarding the meaning of DNT signals, we currently do not make any guarantee that we will honor DNT signals.

Previously Expressed Preferences

You may change previously expressed preferences regarding how we use information you provide on or through this Site. For example, if you have provided your contact information and receive periodic emails from us, you may decide to stop receiving those emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in an email’s footer. Otherwise, please contact us using the information provided below.

Steps We Take/Security

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical and technological measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information you submit on or through this Site. Unfortunately, no website, server or database is completely secure or immune to hackers. We therefore cannot guarantee, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances. We cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed, misused or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others. Further, we cannot control dissemination of personal information you post on or through this Site using any social networking tools we may provide, and you should have no expectation of privacy in such information.

International Transfers

This website is hosted in, and our Services are provided from, the United States. Accordingly, by providing your personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of your information from your country of residence to the United States. We may also engage service providers or business partners located in other countries, who may receive your information, all in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law. Those countries may offer less privacy protection than your country of residence, and in certain instances your personal information may be accessible by foreign courts, law enforcement authorities and national security authorities in those countries.

Children Under the Age of Thirteen

This Site is not intended for children or minors under the age of thirteen years without the permission of a parent or guardian. The services and products we offer and sell are intended for adults. Therefore, it is unlikely that children under the age of thirteen will use our Site or purchase the services or products we offer. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children that we know to be under the age of thirteen. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of thirteen.

If you believe that a child has submitted personal information on or through this Site without the consent and supervision of a parent or guardian, please contact us using the information provided below so that we can take appropriate action.

Linked Sites

Please be aware that this Site may contain links to other sites whose information practices and policies may be different than ours, including promotional partners, advertisers, sponsors, third-party Internet sites, and content providers. MediaSesh is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. Users should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing personally identifiable information to these third parties.

How You Can Access or Correct Information

For instructions on how to access your personally identifiable information that this site has collected about you online, and to correct factual errors in such information, please send us an email at info@mediasesh.com.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2020, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@mediasesh.com.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) affords California residents (i) the right to request disclosure of data collection and sales practices in connection with the requesting consumer, including the categories of personal information collected, the source of the information, use of the information and, if the information was disclosed or sold to third parties, the categories of personal information disclosed or sold to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom such information was disclosed or sold; (ii) the right to request a copy of the specific personal information collected about the requesting consumer during the 12 months before their request (together with right (i), a “request to know”); (iii) the right to have such information deleted, subject to certain exceptions; (iv) the right to request that their personal information not be sold to third parties, if applicable; and (v) the right not to be discriminated against because they exercised any of these rights.

We may need to collect information from the requesting party to verify their identity or their status as an authorized agent, as the case may be, and may use a two-step process to confirm requests to delete. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days and will respond in full within 45 days (subject to an additional 45-day extension in certain circumstances). We are only obligated to respond to a request to know twice within a 12-month period.

We do not disclose or sell personal information to third-parties for their “business purposes” or “commercial purposes” as such terms are defined in the CCPA, nor do we offer financial incentives associated with our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

Separate from the CCPA, residents of the State of California, under California’s “shine the light” law, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third-parties to which the company has disclosed certain personally identifiable information as defined under California law during the preceding year for third-party direct marketing purposes. MediaSesh does not disclose personally identifiable information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Jurisdiction

Our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with United States federal law and the laws of the State of Colorado. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Colorado, USA.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or its implementation, please contact us at:

MediaSesh
Attention: Privacy Matters
383 Corona Street, Suite 512
Denver, CO 80218
845-674-6104
info@mediasesh.com

How You Will Know if We Change this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or remove this Policy at our discretion, at any time, without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Policy behind the link marked “Privacy Policy.” Please check this page periodically for changes. (The most recent change was made on [date]). Your continued use of this Site after we have posted the revised Policy constitutes your agreement to be bound by the revised Policy. We encourage you to visit this page frequently to stay informed.

For Terms of Use, please click here.